National institute of standards and technology act
[…] Stat. 1487 , provided that: "Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 9, 2022] and not less than annually thereafter, the Secretary [of Commerce] shall submit to the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate a report on the use of agreements, activities, and associated funding for transactions (other than contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants) described in paragraph (4) of section 2(b) of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act [ 15 U.S.C. 272(b)(4) ] (as amended by subsection (a)), including the following elements:

"(1) A description of when the other transactions authority described in such amended paragraph was used and for what purpose.

"(2) A description of why such other transactions authority was required.

"(3) Steps taken to ensure necessary and sufficient oversight of Federal Government requirements implemented using such other transactions authority."

Dissemination of Resources for Small Businesses