National institute of standards and technology act
[…] NIST Cybersecurity Priorities

"(1) Critical infrastructure awareness .—The Director of NIST [National Institute of Standards and Technology] shall continue to raise public awareness of the voluntary, industry-led cybersecurity standards and best practices for critical infrastructure developed under section 2(c)(15) of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act ( 15 U.S.C. 272(c)(15) ).

"(2) Quantum computing .—Under section 2(b) of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act ( 15 U.S.C. 272(b) ) and section 20 of that Act ( 15 U.S.C. 278g–3 ), the Director of NIST shall—

"(A) research information systems for future cybersecurity needs; and

"(B) coordinate with relevant stakeholders to develop a process—

"(i) to research and identify or, if necessary, develop cryptography standards and guidelines for future cybersecurity needs, including quantum-resistant cryptography standards; and

"(ii) to provide recommendations to Congress, Federal agencies, and industry consistent with the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (

Public Law 104–113

; 110 Stat. 775 ), for a secure and smooth transition to the standards under clause (i)."